I. Eyes Wide Shut
II. 2001: A Space Odyssey
III. The Shining
IV. Barry Lyndon
V. Full Metal Jacket
VI. Paths of Glory
VII. A Clockwork Orange
VIII. Dr. Strangelove
IX. The Killing
X. Killer’s Kiss
1. The Killing
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. The Shining
4. Barry Lyndon
5. Paths of Glory
6. Full Metal Jacket
7. Spartacus
8. 2001: A Space Odyssey
9. Lolita
10. A Clockwork Orange
of the ones on there I agree with clockwork and full metal. the shining is a film I’ve seen 4 times and for some reason or other never watched the whole thing. it needs to be rectified.
Ah, man, I love listing my favorite movies: (10 and 10 limited, respectively: 1) since I was born and 2) before I was born–i.e., up to 91)
I. Uncle Boonmee who can Recall his Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010)
II. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001) and Inland Empire (2006)
III. Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999)
IV. Punch Drunk Love (Anderson, 2002)
V. Dead Man (Jarmusch, 1995)
VI. Cache (Haneke, 2005) and Code Unknown (2000)
VII. Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr, 2000) and Satantango (1994)
VIII. Three Colors Trilogy: Blue (Kieslowski, 1993)
IX. Through the Olive Trees (Kiarostami, 1994)
X. Barton Fink (Coen Brothers, 1991) and Naked Lunch (Cronenberg, 1991) (best double feature I’ve ever seen; I’ve decided they belong together)
I. M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
II. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1932) and Day of Wrath (1943)
III. Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton, 1923)
IV. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) and Rear Window (1954)
V. Close Up (Kiarostami, 1990)
VI. The Dead (Huston, 1987)
VII. Images (Altman, 1972) and Nashville (1975)
VIII. Floating Weeds (Ozu, 1959)
IX. The Quiet Man (Ford, 1952)
X. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968)
Ah, man!, and then there’s music: (same fashion)
I. Kid A (Radiohead, 2000)
II. Loveless (My Bloody Valentine, 1991)
III. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Kanye West, 2010)
IV. Slanted and Enchanted (Pavement, 1992) and Wowee Zowee (1995)
V. Ys (Joanna Newsom, 2004) and Have One on Me (2010)
VI. In Utero (Nirvana, 1993)
VII. Out of Time (R.E.M., 1991)
VIII. Enter Wu Tang (36 Chambers) (Wu Tang Clan, 1993)
IX. Let England Shake (PJ Harvey, 2011) and Dry (1992) and Rid of Me (1993) and Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea (2000)
X. The Moon and Antarctica (Modest Mouse, 2000)
I. Murmur (R.E.M., 1983)
II. Abbey Road (The Beatles, 1969)
III. Daydream Nation (Sonic Youth, 1988)
IV. Fear of Music (Talking Heads, 1979)
V. Meddle (Pink Floyd, 1971)
VI. Low (David Bowie, 1977)
VII. Isn’t Anything (My Bloody Valentine, 1988)
VIII. Closer (Joy Division, 1980) and Unknown Pleasures (1979)
IX. It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold us Back (Public Enemy, 1988)
X. The Queen is Dead (The Smiths, 1989)
(and, yet, I cringe leaving out the Pixies)
Books are too hard but I absolutely love: (in no order)
Light in August (Faulkner)
Malloy and Waiting for Godot (Beckett)
The Things They Carried (O’Brien)
Disgrace (Coetzee)
Not a Favorites kind of guy, but these names surface into my conscious from time to time:
King of Hearts,
Fellini, anything he ever filmed
The Leopard or most films by Count Luchino Visconti, see http://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/great-movie-the-leopard-1963
Jules et Jim
Robert Altman
A River Runs Through It
What’s Eating Gilbert Grape
would like to melt down all copies of Meet Joe Black and cast them into the fiery pit
Pier Paolo Pasolini
Buster Keaton
Bunuel
de Sica
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
any thing Marlon Brando made where he gets peed on
I. Eyes Wide Shut
II. 2001: A Space Odyssey
III. The Shining
IV. Barry Lyndon
V. Full Metal Jacket
VI. Paths of Glory
VII. A Clockwork Orange
VIII. Dr. Strangelove
IX. The Killing
X. Killer’s Kiss
LikeLike
I’m fine with anyone who puts Barry Lyndon at the top of a list of Kubrick’s best films. A very argument can be made.
LikeLike
Barry Lyndon is tied with If, Ponyo, Mulholland Dr., Road House, Rear Window, and like twenty other movies for my favorite movie.
LikeLike
1. The Killing
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. The Shining
4. Barry Lyndon
5. Paths of Glory
6. Full Metal Jacket
7. Spartacus
8. 2001: A Space Odyssey
9. Lolita
10. A Clockwork Orange
LikeLike
of the ones on there I agree with clockwork and full metal. the shining is a film I’ve seen 4 times and for some reason or other never watched the whole thing. it needs to be rectified.
LikeLike
Kubrick’s best (in your opinion)?
LikeLike
Ah, man, I love listing my favorite movies: (10 and 10 limited, respectively: 1) since I was born and 2) before I was born–i.e., up to 91)
I. Uncle Boonmee who can Recall his Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010)
II. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001) and Inland Empire (2006)
III. Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999)
IV. Punch Drunk Love (Anderson, 2002)
V. Dead Man (Jarmusch, 1995)
VI. Cache (Haneke, 2005) and Code Unknown (2000)
VII. Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr, 2000) and Satantango (1994)
VIII. Three Colors Trilogy: Blue (Kieslowski, 1993)
IX. Through the Olive Trees (Kiarostami, 1994)
X. Barton Fink (Coen Brothers, 1991) and Naked Lunch (Cronenberg, 1991) (best double feature I’ve ever seen; I’ve decided they belong together)
I. M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
II. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1932) and Day of Wrath (1943)
III. Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton, 1923)
IV. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) and Rear Window (1954)
V. Close Up (Kiarostami, 1990)
VI. The Dead (Huston, 1987)
VII. Images (Altman, 1972) and Nashville (1975)
VIII. Floating Weeds (Ozu, 1959)
IX. The Quiet Man (Ford, 1952)
X. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968)
Ah, man!, and then there’s music: (same fashion)
I. Kid A (Radiohead, 2000)
II. Loveless (My Bloody Valentine, 1991)
III. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Kanye West, 2010)
IV. Slanted and Enchanted (Pavement, 1992) and Wowee Zowee (1995)
V. Ys (Joanna Newsom, 2004) and Have One on Me (2010)
VI. In Utero (Nirvana, 1993)
VII. Out of Time (R.E.M., 1991)
VIII. Enter Wu Tang (36 Chambers) (Wu Tang Clan, 1993)
IX. Let England Shake (PJ Harvey, 2011) and Dry (1992) and Rid of Me (1993) and Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea (2000)
X. The Moon and Antarctica (Modest Mouse, 2000)
I. Murmur (R.E.M., 1983)
II. Abbey Road (The Beatles, 1969)
III. Daydream Nation (Sonic Youth, 1988)
IV. Fear of Music (Talking Heads, 1979)
V. Meddle (Pink Floyd, 1971)
VI. Low (David Bowie, 1977)
VII. Isn’t Anything (My Bloody Valentine, 1988)
VIII. Closer (Joy Division, 1980) and Unknown Pleasures (1979)
IX. It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold us Back (Public Enemy, 1988)
X. The Queen is Dead (The Smiths, 1989)
(and, yet, I cringe leaving out the Pixies)
Books are too hard but I absolutely love: (in no order)
Light in August (Faulkner)
Malloy and Waiting for Godot (Beckett)
The Things They Carried (O’Brien)
Disgrace (Coetzee)
LikeLike
Not a Favorites kind of guy, but these names surface into my conscious from time to time:
King of Hearts,
Fellini, anything he ever filmed
The Leopard or most films by Count Luchino Visconti, see http://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/great-movie-the-leopard-1963
Jules et Jim
Robert Altman
A River Runs Through It
What’s Eating Gilbert Grape
would like to melt down all copies of Meet Joe Black and cast them into the fiery pit
Pier Paolo Pasolini
Buster Keaton
Bunuel
de Sica
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
any thing Marlon Brando made where he gets peed on
LikeLike