List with No Name #51 Posted on January 21, 2015 by Biblioklept The Master Inherent Vice Boogie Nights There Will Be Blood Punch Drunk Love Magnolia Hard Eight Share this:Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on Tumblr (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in new window)Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to email a link to a friend (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Like Loading... Related Published by Biblioklept View all posts by Biblioklept
You may already have given it a listen, but the new WTF episode with PTA is fantastic: http://www.wtfpod.com/podcast/episodes/episode_565_-_paul_thomas_anderson LikeLike
I’ve been meaning to listen to this, after a few friends have suggested it. Just need to get it on the old iPod and go for a walk… LikeLike
I can relate with yr worthy list w/no name but I’d likely flip it so 5) and 6) and 7) are up top LikeLike
I think Punch Drunk Love is his most focused and in a sense “best” film, but it’s not my favorite, if that makes sense. LikeLike
It does/ but why oh why is my beloved Magnolia trailing? (and aren’t jon Brion’s soundtracks as dreamy as the dream LikeLike
Just my opinions/taste, and not meant to be presented as definitive at all. Magnolia sprawls too much for my attention span—great first 45 minutes, some energetic scenes throughout, and an amazing final scene, but drags too much in the middle. LikeLike
1. Punch Drunk Love 2. The Master 3. Inherent Vice 4. There Will Be Blood 5. Boogie Nights 6. Magnolia 7. Hard Eight LikeLike
You may already have given it a listen, but the new WTF episode with PTA is fantastic:
http://www.wtfpod.com/podcast/episodes/episode_565_-_paul_thomas_anderson
LikeLike
I’ve been meaning to listen to this, after a few friends have suggested it. Just need to get it on the old iPod and go for a walk…
LikeLike
I can relate with yr worthy list w/no name but I’d likely flip it so 5) and 6) and 7) are up top
LikeLike
I think Punch Drunk Love is his most focused and in a sense “best” film, but it’s not my favorite, if that makes sense.
LikeLike
It does/ but why oh why is my beloved Magnolia trailing? (and aren’t jon Brion’s soundtracks as dreamy as the dream
LikeLike
Just my opinions/taste, and not meant to be presented as definitive at all. Magnolia sprawls too much for my attention span—great first 45 minutes, some energetic scenes throughout, and an amazing final scene, but drags too much in the middle.
LikeLike
1. Punch Drunk Love
2. The Master
3. Inherent Vice
4. There Will Be Blood
5. Boogie Nights
6. Magnolia
7. Hard Eight
LikeLike